Terms and Conditions

1. These terms and conditions govern your access to and use of the Website. By accessing and using the Website you agree that you have read and accept these terms and conditions and that they shall apply to your use. If you do not wish to be bound by these terms and conditions, please leave the Website.

2.Privacy Policy

All information contained on this web site is property of IBookedin.com Ltd and cannot be reproduced in any format for any purposes without the prior written permission of IBookedin.com Ltd. Information which you supply whilst using this website may be held in our records. It may be used to offer you new services (by post, telephone, e-mail or fax) which we think might be of interest to you. If you do not want your information to be used for marketing purposes please inform us in writing at: Bookedin Ltd, 3rd Floor, 207 Regent Street, London,UK, W1B 3HH or by email at delete@IBookedin.com

3. Registration

In order to register with the Website you are required to submit your first and last names, organisation name and contact details. You will be issued a unique log-in code allowing full access to the booking confirmation section of the site. If you have any queries about your details on the IBookedin.com database, please email database@IBookedin.com

When you have completed your registration, you will be asked to submit additional information including your address, email address and areas of interest (the "Additional Information"). You are not obliged to submit this additional information in order to register with or use the Website, but if you choose to do so, then, subject to paragraph 2 above, IBookedin.com may use it in order to provide you with a more personalised service.

Personal Information" means information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that information together with other information which is held by or is likely to be held by IBookedin.com.

It is the policy of IBookedin.com to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by IBookedin.com is processed fairly and lawfully. IBookedin.com will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All employees of IBookedin.com who have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

It is the policy of IBookedin.com to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), and to monitor the internal procedures of IBookedin.com periodically to ensure compliance.

You can access the Site home page and browse the Site without disclosing Personal Information. IBookedin.com will not knowingly collect personal information from children.

4. Disclaimer:

Meeting rooms are shown at the prices listed, subject to availability. Because member venues supply the information and availability on this service, IBookedin.com cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of the venue information or the prices shown. As a result, we cannot be held responsible for any loss, costs or damages incurred as a result of using this service. The accuracy of the information on IBookedin.com is the sole responsibility of the owner/s of the venue. IBookedin.com give no guarantee or confirmation of the description or standard of the venue in the information provided. The individual venue standard terms and conditions apply and you will confirm all details with the venue at the time of booking based on their terms and conditions. (See 6 below.)

5. Status of information placed on the site

Any information placed on the Site relating to venues featured on the Site including, but without limit, details of the venue, the availability of meeting rooms at the venue, the price of the meeting rooms, the facilities available at the venue, any accreditations afforded to the venue and/or any details relating to any other services featured on the Site have been placed on the Site by venue owners or associates of IBookedin.com. Such information does not constitute any advice or recommendation given by IBookedin.com

6. Contractual relationship

IBookedin.com is an information service for the meeting venues and other service providers featured on the Site. Your contract for the meeting room and/or other services featured on the Site that you wish to book or purchase will be with the applicable venue or service provider and not with IBookedin.com. In many cases, this will mean that there are additional terms and conditions governing the contract as each supplier will have its own terms – some venues feature these terms & conditions on their section of the site – Please contact either the venue direct or IBookedin.com to request a copy of the specific venue’s terms & conditions.

If you have any questions, queries and issues with the meeting rooms and/or services you book via IBookedin.com should be directed to the venue or other service provider with which you enter into a contract.

7. Booking Procedure

Bookings may be made by:-

  1. Searching the site for your requirements
  2. Selecting a venue from the results provided
  3. Completing the ‘Log-in’ code
  4. Completing your personal details
  5. "Request your booking"

The IBookedin.com system will forward your request to the chosen venue.

On receipt the venue will reply (usually within 24hours) informing you that your request is either (i) possible or (ii) declining the request. Should your request be particularly complicated or need further clarification the timescale for response may increase.

Please Note: For various operational and commercial reasons, venues reserve the right to decline your request even if availability is showing on the results.

IBookedin.com will confirm availability of your booking with the venue and ask you to confirm back to the venue via your Log-in code. Your contract with the venue begins at this point and you will be agreeing to the venue’s terms and conditions.

In addition to meeting room availability, IBookedin.com provides information on bedroom accommodation availability on the basis of providing helpful information for meeting organisers with overnight accommodation requirements – the number of bedrooms available can change at immediate notice and for this reason the information about bedroom availability may not always be accurate.

Should you have any queries or need assistance with your request please telephone the IBookedin.com help line number (0845 838 6338) and quoting the applicable reference number listed on the Site.

Note: When making a booking request you will be asked to submit personal information (as defined in paragraph 3 above) ("Personal Information") about yourself such as your name, email address, telephone number and billing address details. Whenever you provide such Personal Information, IBookedin.com will collate and use such Personal Information in accordance with IBookedin.com "Privacy Policy" details of which are set out at the beginning of these terms of use (2 above). Please read this in full before providing any Personal Information to IBookedin.com.

Additional notes about the service:

  1. IBookedin.com will not issue any charges to bonafide users of the Site. The hotel or other service provider with which you enter into a contract will take payment.
  2. If you cancel your booking, there may be a cancellation charge. In any event, if you cancel within 24 hours of your time of arrival, you will be charged a Cancellation Fee. Cancellation policies vary from venue to venue and are set out in the individual venue Terms & Conditions. Please consult these terms and conditions if you are unsure or think that your booking may not go ahead for any reason. IBookedin.com will not charge a cancellation fee to users of the site but may assist venues in seeking a cancellation payment should that situation arise.
  3. IBookedin.com will charge venues a commission for the introduction of your enquiry to that venue on confirmation of the booking by you. IBookedin.com may seek your assistance in confirming the details of final numbers for the booking in order to verify the commission charge. You are requested to divulge this information when requested by IBookedin.com. Your acceptance of the Terms & Conditions for use of this site mean you have committed to providing this information.
  4. Web links and downloads: IBookedin.com may provide hyperlinks or pointers to other websites maintained by third parties which IBookedin.com think may be of interest to visitors of the Site. IBookedin.com is not responsible for the content of such sites or for the privacy policies of such sites or for Personal Information that such sites may collect or place on your computer.
  5. Information placed by venue owners and other service providers on the Site and information on any sites linked to the Site is not under the control of IBookedin.com. If you decide to access any such information you do so at your own risk.
  6. You are advised to run an anti-virus programme on all content and materials downloaded from the Internet in general and the Site in particular.
  7. Changes to the content of the Site: IBookedin.com reserves the right to make changes and corrections to the information placed on the Site at any time, without notice to the users.
  8. IBookedin.com liability towards you: By accepting these terms of use you acknowledge and agree that IBookedin.com is an information provider for the venues and other services featured on the Site. You also acknowledge and agree that your contract will be with the venue or other service provider from which you book a meeting room or purchase services and that IBookedin.com shall not in any way be responsible to you for the provision of a meeting room or any other service following confirmation of your booking with the venue.
  9. You also expressly agree that:
    1. Your use of the Site is at your own risk. The Site and the content available on it is provided free of charge and on an "as is" and "as available" basis. IBookedin.com expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but without limitation, any implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement;
    2. IBookedin.com makes no warranty that:
      1. the content placed on the Site will meet your requirements;
      2. access to the Site will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free;
      3. information on the Site will be accurate or reliable;
      4. the server that makes the Site available is free from viruses
  10. Any material downloaded or otherwise obtained through your use of the Site is done at your own discretion and risk and you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such material
  11. IBookedin.com shall not be liable to you for any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage including, but without limitation, loss of profit, loss of anticipated profit, loss of business, economic loss, overhead recovery, anticipated savings, loss of data, depletion of goodwill or otherwise or any costs, expenses or other claims for consequential compensation whatsoever (howsoever caused) which arises out of or in connection with your use of the Site or any contracts you make with venues or other service providers featured on the Site.
  12. Nothing in these terms of use shall operate to exclude or limit the liability of IBookedin.com for fraudulent misrepresentation or death or personal injury caused by our negligence.

8. Ownership of site content

  1. The ownership of and sole rights to obtain the ownership of the content placed on the Site shall at all times be vested in IBookedin.com.
  2. You may not modify, reproduce or distribute the content placed on the Site or use any trademarks associated with IBookedin.com without the prior written consent of IBookedin.com.
  3. You may download one copy of the content of the Site for your own personal use but you may not in so doing remove any trademark, copyright or other proprietary notice.

9 Termination of your use of the site

IBookedin.com may terminate your access to and use of the Site at any time and for any reason without notice to you.

10. Severance

If any provision of these terms of use is found to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason by any competent authority or a court of law, the remaining terms shall continue in full force and effect.

11. Entire Agreement

  1. These terms of use represent the entire agreement between you and IBookedin.com relating to your use of the Site and any bookings or purchases you make as a result of using the Site and supersede all prior agreements, arrangements and understandings relating thereto.
  2. You agree that you will have no remedy in respect of any untrue representation innocently or negligently made by or on behalf of IBookedin.com prior to accepting these terms of use whether such representation was made orally or in writing.

12. Governing Law

These terms of use shall be governed by and construed in accordance in all respects with the laws of England and Wales and in the event of any dispute regarding your use of the Site you shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

13 Cookies

When you view the Site, IBookedin.com may store some information on your computer. This will be in the form of a "cookie" file, which will enable IBookedin to tailor the Site to match your interests and preferences. The "cookie" file is used to store the IP address of your machine and will not contain any data personal to you. Your internet browser may allow you to erase the "cookie" file, block all "cookies" or receive a warning before a "cookie" is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions. The "cookie" file will be deleted 30 days after the date on which you last access the Site

14. Transfer of Information

Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area in order to facilitate the booking of venue meeting rooms and/or purchase of other services which may not have data protection laws as comprehensive as those that exist in the EEA. In using the Site you consent to such a transfer.

IBookedin.com may disclose Personal Information about Site visitors to other organisations that are venue partners or associates or to organisations contracted by IBookedin.com to manage aspects of the Site. In particular, IBookedin.com will send Personal Information to IBookedin.com venue partners to enable them to process your request.

IBookedin.com will monitor on an ongoing basis compliance with the provisions of the Act by third party processors of Personal Information held by IBookedin.com.

IBookedin.com regard the databases of Site visitors' information (which may include your Personal Information) as a valuable asset. Should IBookedin.com sell or transfer any of IBookedin.com business assets this may include the sale or transfer of such databases of information to third parties. Such a transfer or sale may mean that your Personal Information is transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. In using the Site and accepting these terms of use you consent to such use of your Personal Information.

15. Accessibility statement

  1. IBookedin.com takes our responsibility for making accessible web content and software seriously. IBookedin.com is committed to developing software products that promote accessibility for people with disabilities and meet current accessibility standards.
  2. IBookedin.com is actively engaged in the ongoing process of testing our products and website for compliance with current accessibility standards.
  3. IBookedin.com aims to provide access to services and information that are helpful to all our customers. Many Internet users with disabilities find web sites difficult to use simply because of the way they are designed. This website has been designed to be as accessible as possible and to be compatible with the types of adaptive technology used by people with disabilities, including screen readers.

16. Feedback

We have tested this website thoroughly and are always keen to improve our accessibility tools. We would like to know if you have found this website accessible or if you have had any problems. Please email webmaster@IBookedin.com with any queries or comments or call 0845 838 6338.